SHAKTHI signifies "strength" and the INSTITUTE offers strength for the future of the youth of our country through an excellent education.

The flame of the lamp in the logo symbolizes the illuminating of the minds and lives of the youth through academic education together with language & social skills, while its warmth reflects the care and warmth of Shakthi Institute.Shakthi Institute was declared open on 1st January 1997. The lecture panel consisted of handpicked lecturers from leading schools and educational institutes.

LOCAL A/L & O/L (ENGLISH & SINHALA MEDIUM)
Achieve your goals through academic education of exceptional quality at every level
More Information
London O/L, AS, A2
Enhance your academic future by enrolling in our rapidly expanding London Programme
More Information
latest news
Grade 8 Sinhala
Mr. Kithmevan Jayaweera
Saturday 11.00 am - 12.00 nn
Enroll now
Grade 8 English
Mrs. Harshika Silva
Tuesday 4.30 pm - 6.30 pm
Enroll now
Grade 8 Mathematics EM
Mr. S. Krishnathas
Saturday 2.00 pm - 3.30 pm
Enroll now
Grade 8 Science EM
Mr. S. Niresh
Saturday 3.30 pm – 5.00 pm
Enroll now
Grade 8 Geo. Hist. Cit Edu EM
Mrs. Anita Anthony
Saturday 8.30 am - 10.00 am
Enroll now
Grade 6 Sinhala
Mr.Kithmevan Jayaweera
Saturday 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm
Enroll now
Grade 6 English
Mrs.Harshika Silva
Monday 4.30 pm - 6.00 pm
Enroll now
Grade 6 Mathematics EM
Mr. S. Krishnathas
Sunday 3.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Enroll now
Grade 6 Science EM
Mr. S. Niresh
Sunday 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Enroll now
Grade 6 Geo. Hist. Cit Edu EM
Mrs. Anita Anthony
Tuesday 4.00 pm - 5.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Logic SM
Mr. Prasanna Kumara
Sunday 10.30 am - 12.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Business Statistics SM
Mr. Darshana Fonseka
Wednesday .2.30 pm – 4.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Business Studies SM
Mr.Channa Devinda
Saturday 10.30 am - 12.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Accounting SM
Mr. Anthony Peirirs
Tuesday 5.15 pm - 7.15 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Economics SM
Mr.N. Samarajeewa
Wednesday 4.30 pm - 6.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Economics EM
Mr.A. Hapuarachchi
Monday 4.30 pm - 6.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Accounting EM
Mr. Rohitha Munasinghe
Tuesday 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Business Studies EM
Mr.Gihan Alwis
Tuesday 4.30 pm - 6.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Logic EM
Mr. Samantha Opanayake
Sunday 1.00 pm – 3. 00 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Greek & Roman Civilization EM
Mrs. Kumari Abeysundara
Sunday 8.30 am - 10.30 am
Enroll now
Managing Director Mrs. Dhammeswari Wickramasinghe as Chief Guest declares open centenary carnival 2017 organised by Vishaka Vidyalaya at Thurstan College Sports Complex.
Mrs. Wickramasinghe was a distinguished old girl as well as Senior Deputy Principal of Vishaka Vidyalaya.
A/L 2019 Economics EM
Mr.Dulip Luckshan
Saturday 8.15 am - 10.15 am
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Accounting EM
Mr. Nilantha Agampodi
Friday 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Business Studies EM
Mr.Charuka Suchendra
Thursday 2.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Business Statistics EM
Mrs.Uditha Rajapakse
Friday 2.30 pm – 4.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Communication & Media Studies EM
Mr.Bernard Jesuthasan
Thursday 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Chemistry SM
Mr.Sarath Tissera
Sunday 2.00 pm - 5.00 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Physics SM
Mr. Jagath Patabendige
Saturday 11.00 am - 2.00 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Biology SM
Mrs.Mano Klupahana
Sunday 11.00 am - 2.00 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Combined Maths SM
Mrs.Rohini Pananwala
Sunday 3.30 pm – 6.00 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 ICT
Mr.Teran Subasinghe
Tuesday 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Chemistry EM
Mrs.Deepika Nethsinghe
Tuesday 5.00 pm - 8.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Physics EM
Mr. Bandula Silva
Sunday 8.30 am - 11.30 am
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Biology EM
Mr.Sampath Lankadheera
Sunday 12.00 nn - 2.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Combined Maths EM
Mr.Dayan Kiriwaththuduwa
Monday 2.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 ICT
Mr.Mathisugan Rajathurai
Sunday 1.30 pm - 3.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Chemistry EM
Mr. Chamuditha Jayathilake
Saturday 11.00 am - 1.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Physics EM
Mr.C.Erendra
Friday 11.15 am - 2.15 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Biology EM
Mr.Charitha Munasinghe
Thursday 2.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Combined Maths EM
Mr.Pasan Mandara
Wednesday 2.30 pm – 5.00 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 ICT
Mr.Samantha Rajapakse
Friday 5.30 pm - 7.00 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Chemistry EM
Mrs. Anoma Pothupitiya
Tuesday 2.30 pm - 5.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Physics EM
Mr. Sanjeewa Dharmawardena
Friday 5.30 pm - 8.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Biology EM
Mrs. Mano Kalupahana
Saturday 8.00 am – 10.30 am
Enroll now
A/L 2019 Combined Maths EM
Mr. D.W. Dangalle
Sunday 12.30 pm – 2.30 pm
Enroll now
A/L 2019 ICT
Mr. Gowsigan Vijayaratnam
Thursday 4.30 pm - 6.30 pm
Enroll now
Grade 6 Sinhala
Mr. Kithmevan Jayaweera
Saturday 1.30 pm - 2.30 pm
Enroll today
Grade 6 English
Mrs.Harshika Silva
Monday 4.30 pm - 6.00 pm
Enroll today
Grade 6 Mathematics EM
Mr.S.Krishnathas
Sunday 3.30 pm – 5.00 pm
Enroll today
Grade 6 Science EM
Mr.S.Niresh
Sunday 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Enroll today
Grade 6 Geog.Hist.Cit.Education EM
Mrs.Anita Anthony
Tuesday 4.00 pm - 5.30 pm
Enroll today
Grade 7 Sinhala
Mr. Kithmevan Jayaweera
Saturday 10.00 am - 11.00 am
Enroll today
Grade 7 English
Mrs.Harshika Silva
Monday 4.30 pm - 6.00 pm
Enroll today
Grade 7 Mathematics EM
Mr.S.Krishnathas
Saturday 3.30 pm – 5.00 pm
Enroll today
Grade 7 Science EM
Mr.S.Niresh
Saturday 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Enroll today
Grade 7 Geog.Hist.Cit.Education EM
Mrs.Anita Anthony
Tuesday 2.30 pm - 4.00 pm
Enroll today
Grade 8 Sinhala
Mr. Kithmevan Jayaweera
Saturday 11.00 am - 12.00 nn
Enroll today
Grade 8 English
Mrs.Harshika Silva
Tuesday 4.30 pm - 6.30 pm
Enroll today
Grade 8 Mathematics EM
Mr.S.Krishnathas
Saturday 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Enroll today
Grade 8 Science EM
Mr.S.Niresh
Saturday 3.30 pm – 5.00 pm
Enroll today
Grade 8 Geog.Hist.Cit.Education EM
Mrs.Anita Anthony
Saturday 8.30 am - 10.00 am
Enroll today
Grade 9 Sinhala
Mr.Rasanjana Kalungalle
Thursday 4.30pm - 6.30pm
Enroll today
Grade 9 English
Mrs.Harshika Silva
Tuesday 4.30pm - 6.30pm
Enroll today
Grade 9 Mathematics EM
Mr.S.Krishnathas
Sunday 2.00pm – 3.30pm
Enroll today
Grade 9 Science EM
Mr.S.Niresh
Sunday 3.30pm – 5.00pm
Enroll today
Grade 9 Geog.Hist.Cit.Education EM
Mrs.Anita Anthony
Monday 4.00pm - 5.30pm
Enroll today
O/L 2018 Mathematics SM
Mr.Lal Wijekantha
Sunday 8.30am - 10.30am
Enroll today
O/L 2018 Science SM
Mr.Sunil Munasinghe
Thursday 4.30pm - 6.30pm
Enroll today
O/L 2018 History SM
Mr.Anuradha Dayaratne
Monday 3.00pm – 5.00pm
Enroll today
O/L 2018 Business & Accounting Studies SM
Mr.Shalin Fernando
Tuesday 2.30pm – 4.30pm
Enroll today
O/L 2018 ICT
Mr.Gawsigan Vijayaratnam
Monday 4.30pm - 6.30pm
Enroll today
O/L 2017 Mat hematics SM
Sunday 11 .00 am - 2.00 pm
Enroll today
O/L 2017 English
Thursday 4.30 pm - 6.30 pm
Lecturer from British Council
O/L 2017 Business & Accounting Studies SM
Wednesday 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Few vacancies
O/L 2017 History S.M.
Tuesday 3.00pm - 5.00pm
Enroll now
O/L 2017 Science SM
Monday 2.30 pm - 4.30pm
Small group
A/L Physics Rev. EM
Saturday 2.30 pm - 6.00 pm
Few vacancies
O/L 2017 ICT
Thursday 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Small group
Grade 6 Geography/History/ Cit Ed EM
Tuesday 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Enroll today
Grade 7 Geography/History/Cit Ed EM
Saturday 8.00 am - 10 am
Commencement 6th February
Grade 9 English
Thursday 4.30 pm - 6.30pm
Lecturer from British Council
A/L 2018 Chemistry EM
Sunday 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Small Group
General English and Communication Skills
Sunday 1:00pm - 3:00 pm
Lecturer from British Council
London Grade 6-8 English
Cambridge and Edexcel lecturer from British Council
London O/L 2016/2017 English
Cambridge and Edexcel lecturer from British Council
A/L 2018 Combined Maths EM
Monday 2:30pm - 5:30pm Few Vacancies
A/L 2018 Chemistry SM
Sunday 1:00pm - 3:30pm Enroll Today
A/L 2018 ICT Thursday
5:00pm - 7:00 pm Small Group
A/L 2018 Physics SM
Saturday 11:00 am - 1:45pm Enroll Now
A/L 2018 Biology SM
Monday 2:30pm - 5:30pm Few Vacancies
IGCSE - EdExcel/Cambridge 2016 Grade 8 and 9 Mock Exams Excellent Teachers
IGCSE - EdExcel/Cambridge 2016 AS/AL Revision
Small Group
A/L 2015 Arts Stream
1st ICT Batch from Shakthi
Colombo District Rank 10 Ravini Wimalasooriya Student of Mr Samantha Rajapaksha
Shakthi Institute congratulates A/L 2015 Bio Stream Island Rank No 3 Colombo District Rank No 1
Yasasvi Siriwardena
Student of Mrs. Mano Kalupahana and Mr. Jagath Patabandige
Shakthi Institute congratulates A/L 2015 Mathematics Stream Colombo District English Medium Rank 1
Pulasti Ekanayake
Student of Mr. D. W. Dangalla
Shakthi Institute congratulates A/L 2015 Mathematics Stream Puttalam District English Medium Rank 1
Tharindu Batawala Acharige
Student of Mr. D. W. Dangalla & Mrs. Anoma Potupitiya
Grade 6 - 9
New admissions Jan 2016
O/L 2016/2017
Registrations open Jan 2016
A/L Science 2018
Commencement Jan 2016, Few vacancies
Monthly May Seminars More Information